Previous
Next

Protection of personal data

In the context of the use of its services, the SALVEO Group, as data controller, may collect and process personal data.

The SALVEO Group pays particular attention to respecting the privacy rules of its customers / prospects as well as its employees. All processing of personal data implemented within the framework of these services complies with the local regulations applicable to the protection of personal data and in particular the provisions of the law “Informatique et Libertés” of 6 January 1978 amended by the Regulation ( EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

 

In order to ensure the proper application of these rules, the SALVEO Group has appointed a Data Protection Officer who is the privileged liaison of the National Commission for Data Processing and Freedoms (CNIL). The SALVEO Group also implements the appropriate internal procedures to raise the awareness of its employees and to ensure compliance with these rules within its organization.

What are SALVEO Group’s commitments regarding the protection of personal data?

he SALVEO Group is committed to guaranteeing its customers / prospects an optimal level of protection of personal data.

The SALVEO Group undertakes to comply with the regulations applicable to all the personal data processing it carries out. The SALVEO Group undertakes, in particular, to respect the following principles:

  • Your personal data is treated lawfully, fairly and transparently (lawfulness, loyalty, transparency).
  • Your personal data are collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and are not further processed in a manner incompatible with these purposes (purpose limitation).
  • Your personal data is stored appropriately, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed (minimization of data).
  • Your personal data is accurate, kept up to date and all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, for the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (accuracy).

In order to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risk due to its processing operations, the SALVEO Group implements a register that meets the regulatory requirements and protects the rights and data of the persons concerned from the design of the processing operations.
In addition, the SALVEO Group contractually imposes the same level of protection of personal data to its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

Finally, the SALVEO Group undertakes to respect any other principle that is necessary in the light of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, and more specifically concerning the rights conferred on data subjects, the retention periods of personal data and the obligations relating to cross-border transfers of personal data.

How does the SALVEO Group use the data it has?

  1. Means of data collection

As part of our client offers, you may provide us with your personal data or those of your employees such as: personal details, family situation, civil status. We may also collect your personal data, by various means, including our website or our contacts by mail. In the case of HR or Implementation services, the data collected, such as: remuneration elements, social security reference, tax information, criminal record extract, banking information, and possibly medical information if they have an impact on the service provided, make the information available. subject of treatment identical to that of employees of the SALVEO Group

  1. Purposes of treatment and legal bases

Your data is mainly used to offer you personalized services that can generate an exponential growth gain. More specifically, it allows us to:

  • Offer specific services or services: Implementation, Recruitment, Hiring, Mobility, Hosting, Training …
  • Facilitate the completion of administrative formalities related to immigration and entry into the territory
  • Provide commercial information on new services and products to improve our services.
  • Achieve recruitments as part of our international HR job
  • Process your requests and / or claims
  • Easily contact all your teams.
  • Enrich our services by sharing certain information with preferred business partners in order to increase your growth (subject to your prior agreement when required and compliance with your right of objection, in accordance with applicable prospecting rules commercial)

How long are your data kept?

The SALVEO Group undertakes to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In addition, the SALVEO Group keeps your personal data in accordance with the retention periods imposed by the applicable laws in force.

These retention periods are defined according to the processing objectives implemented by the SALVEO Group and take into account the applicable legal provisions imposing a precise retention period for certain categories of data, any applicable limitation periods as well as recommendations from the CNIL concerning certain categories of data processing. As part of our recruitment services, we will refer to Article L122-13 of the Labor Code which states that staff must be entered in the single personnel register in chronological order of hiring indelibly.

Who is likely to access your personal data?

  1. Recipients of your data

The data collected by the SALVEO Group may be communicated with your agreement to all of its employees, subsidiaries and affiliated offices as well as to its subcontractors and suppliers for the performance of all or part of the services. The SALVEO Group asks its service providers to put in place strict confidentiality and data protection measures.

  1. Data transfers outside the European Union

The SALVEO Group aims to increase your growth internationally and has subsidiaries outside the European Union. It is therefore likely to transfer your data to destinations outside the European Union.

In this context, the SALVEO Group undertakes to guarantee the protection of your data in accordance with the most stringent rules, in particular by signing, on a case-by-case basis, contractual clauses based on the European Commission’s model, or any other mechanism in accordance with the GDPR, as long as your personal data is processed by a service provider outside the European Economic Area and whose country is not considered by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection.

How to exercise your rights?

In accordance with the European regulation on the protection of personal data (EU 2016/679) you will at any time have a right of access, rectification, deletion of data concerning you as well as your rights of limitation and opposition to treatment and the portability of your personal data.

For this you can send us an email at the following address compliance@salveo.fr